26 — 27 May 2021

Programme

Programme | 26 May 2021

 

Welcoming remarks (Stage Alice)

13:30–13:40

Opening of #quantumsummit21 by Achim Berg (President, Bitkom)

Stage Alice
Stage Bob
Workshops

13:40—13:50

Opening Keynote

  • Dr Helge Braun, Head of the German Chancellery

13:50—14:00

Current status and the future of quantum technologies in Europe

  • Dr Thomas Skordas, DG CONNECT, European Commission

14:00—14:20

What are we talking about when we talk about quantum technologies?

  • Dr Mark Mattingley-Scott, IBM & Bitkom HPC&QC Board

14:20—14:30

Break

14:30—14:50

Bringing quantum technologies into application – the German strategy

  • Prof Dr-Ing Ina Schieferdecker, Federal Ministry of Education and Research

14:50—15:10

Quantum Technologies in a Digital Decade

  • Dr Gustav Kalbe, DG CONNECT, European Commission

15:10—15:30

Quantum Computing : Finding Its Place in the Advanced Computing Sector

  • Bob Sorensen, Hyperion Research

15:30—15:50

Quantum Computing, is there an app for that?

  • Dr Joseph Reger, Fujitsu

15:50—16:40

How do we create a true European ecosystem?

  • Prof Dr Tommaso Calarco, Chair of Quantum Community Network & Quantum Industry Consortium (QuiC)
  • Christian Ehler, Member of the European Parliament
  • Dr Gustav Kalbe, DG CONNECT, European Commission
  • Dr Sebastian Luber, Infineon Technologies
  • Prof Dr-Ing Ina Schieferdecker, Federal Ministry of Education and Research
  • Prof Dr Kristel Michielsen, Jülich Supercomputing Centre, Forschungszentrum Jülich

16:40—17:00

Quantum-computing Enablement for German industry – the Fraunhofer Quantum-computing Competence Network

  • Prof Dr Manfred Hauswirth, Fraunhofer FOKUS

17:00—17:10

From Laboratory to Application: Trivia matter

  • Prof Dr Wolfgang Mauerer, Siemens

17:10—18:00

Germany – An international centre of excellence in Quantum?

  • Mario Brandenburg, Free Democratic Party & Member of the German Parliament
  • Prof Dr Raoul Klingner, Fraunhofer-Gesellschaft
  • Prof Dr Claudia Linnhoff-Popien, Ludwig Maximilian University Munich
  • Dr Alexander Tettenborn, Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy
  • Dr Horst Weiss, BASF
  • Dr Jana Lehner, IBM

18:00—18:40

Fireside Chat: Combinatorial Optimisation Problems – from Drug Discovery to Space

  • Ellen Devereux, Fujitsu

18:40—18:45

Closing Day 1

13:35—14:30

Spacer | Stage II - 13:35

14:30—14:50

Quantum inspired Railway Schedule Planning

  • Dr Oliver Kolb, DB Netz
  • Dr Christian Muench, Fujitsu

14:50—15:10

Applied Research on Quantum Computing for Financial Services at main incubator

  • Jens Jeschner, Main Incubator

15:10—15:30

A Quantum Algorithm for the Sensitivity Analysis of Business Risks

  • Dr Sven Kerstan, JoS QUANTUM
  • Rory McLaren, Deutsche Börse Group

15:30—15:50

Beating classical heuristics for the binary paint shop problem with the QAOA

  • Dr Martin Leib, Volkswagen Data:Lab

15:50—16:10

Quantum Technology in Flexible Job Shop Scheduling? A Field Report Using Digital Annealer

  • Walter Graf, Fujitsu
  • Sören Wilmsmeier, Leibniz University Hanover

16:10—16:30

Quantum Bayesian Networks For Path Accuracy in Manufacturing

  • Prof Dr-Ing Jörg Lässig, University of Applied Sciences Zittau/Görlitz and the Fraunhofer Institute of Optronics, System Technologies and Image Exploitation IOSB
  • Maximilian Selch, Fraunhofer IWU

16:30—16:50

Large-scale hybrid quantum computing solution of linear systems of equations

  • Michael R. Perelshtein, Terra Quantum

16:50—17:00

Break

17:00—17:20

Schrödinger’s Cat in Industry: Real Life Quantum Software Engineering

  • Christian Tutschku, Fraunhofer IAO

17:20—17:40

Leveraging Quantum Computing applications for companies of all sizes

  • Tim Leonhardt, Accenture
  • David Niehaus, StoneOne

17:40—18:00

Exploring industrial applications of Quantum Computing in BMWi project PlanQK

  • Dr Oliver Holschke, Telekom Innovation Laboratories

18:00—18:45

Spacer | Stage II - 18:00

13:35—16:30

Spacer | Workshops - 13:35

16:30—17:30

Programming with the Atos Quantum Learning Machine

  • Jean-Christophe Jaskula, Atos

17:00—18:15

Spacer | Workshops - 17:00

 
13:40—13:50

Opening Keynote

  • Dr Helge Braun, Head of the German Chancellery

Stage Alice

13:50—14:00

Current status and the future of quantum technologies in Europe

  • Dr Thomas Skordas, DG CONNECT, European Commission

Stage Alice

14:00—14:20

What are we talking about when we talk about quantum technologies?

  • Dr Mark Mattingley-Scott, IBM & Bitkom HPC&QC Board

Stage Alice

14:20—14:30

Break

Stage Alice

14:30—14:50

Bringing quantum technologies into application – the German strategy

  • Prof Dr-Ing Ina Schieferdecker, Federal Ministry of Education and Research

Stage Alice

14:30—14:50

Quantum inspired Railway Schedule Planning

  • Dr Oliver Kolb, DB Netz
  • Dr Christian Muench, Fujitsu

Stage Bob

14:50—15:10

Quantum Technologies in a Digital Decade

  • Dr Gustav Kalbe, DG CONNECT, European Commission

Stage Alice

14:50—15:10

Applied Research on Quantum Computing for Financial Services at main incubator

  • Jens Jeschner, Main Incubator

Stage Bob

15:10—15:30

Quantum Computing : Finding Its Place in the Advanced Computing Sector

  • Bob Sorensen, Hyperion Research

Stage Alice

15:10—15:30

A Quantum Algorithm for the Sensitivity Analysis of Business Risks

  • Dr Sven Kerstan, JoS QUANTUM
  • Rory McLaren, Deutsche Börse Group

Stage Bob

15:30—15:50

Quantum Computing, is there an app for that?

  • Dr Joseph Reger, Fujitsu

Stage Alice

15:30—15:50

Beating classical heuristics for the binary paint shop problem with the QAOA

  • Dr Martin Leib, Volkswagen Data:Lab

Stage Bob

15:50—16:40

How do we create a true European ecosystem?

  • Prof Dr Tommaso Calarco, Chair of Quantum Community Network & Quantum Industry Consortium (QuiC)
  • Christian Ehler, Member of the European Parliament
  • Dr Gustav Kalbe, DG CONNECT, European Commission
  • Dr Sebastian Luber, Infineon Technologies
  • Prof Dr-Ing Ina Schieferdecker, Federal Ministry of Education and Research

Moderation:

  • Prof Dr Kristel Michielsen, Jülich Supercomputing Centre, Forschungszentrum Jülich

Stage Alice

15:50—16:10

Quantum Technology in Flexible Job Shop Scheduling? A Field Report Using Digital Annealer

  • Walter Graf, Fujitsu
  • Sören Wilmsmeier, Leibniz University Hanover

Stage Bob

16:10—16:30

Quantum Bayesian Networks For Path Accuracy in Manufacturing

  • Prof Dr-Ing Jörg Lässig, University of Applied Sciences Zittau/Görlitz and the Fraunhofer Institute of Optronics, System Technologies and Image Exploitation IOSB
  • Maximilian Selch, Fraunhofer IWU

Stage Bob

16:30—16:50

Large-scale hybrid quantum computing solution of linear systems of equations

  • Michael R. Perelshtein, Terra Quantum

Stage Bob

16:30—17:30

Programming with the Atos Quantum Learning Machine

  • Jean-Christophe Jaskula, Atos

Workshops

16:40—17:00

Quantum-computing Enablement for German industry – the Fraunhofer Quantum-computing Competence Network

  • Prof Dr Manfred Hauswirth, Fraunhofer FOKUS

Stage Alice

16:50—17:00

Break

Stage Bob

17:00—17:10

From Laboratory to Application: Trivia matter

  • Prof Dr Wolfgang Mauerer, Siemens

Stage Alice

17:00—17:20

Schrödinger’s Cat in Industry: Real Life Quantum Software Engineering

  • Christian Tutschku, Fraunhofer IAO

Stage Bob

17:10—18:00

Germany – An international centre of excellence in Quantum?

  • Mario Brandenburg, Free Democratic Party & Member of the German Parliament
  • Prof Dr Raoul Klingner, Fraunhofer-Gesellschaft
  • Prof Dr Claudia Linnhoff-Popien, Ludwig Maximilian University Munich
  • Dr Alexander Tettenborn, Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy
  • Dr Horst Weiss, BASF

Moderation:

  • Dr Jana Lehner, IBM

Stage Alice

17:20—17:40

Leveraging Quantum Computing applications for companies of all sizes

  • Tim Leonhardt, Accenture
  • David Niehaus, StoneOne

Stage Bob

17:40—18:00

Exploring industrial applications of Quantum Computing in BMWi project PlanQK

  • Dr Oliver Holschke, Telekom Innovation Laboratories

Stage Bob

18:00—18:40

Fireside Chat: Combinatorial Optimisation Problems – from Drug Discovery to Space

  • Ellen Devereux, Fujitsu

Stage Alice

18:40—18:45

Closing Day 1

Stage Alice

 

 

 

Programme | 27 May 2021

 

Stage Alice
Stage Bob
Workshops

09:00—09:05

Welcome day 2

09:05—09:25

IQM’s Fast Lane to Quantum Advantage

  • Dr Jan Goetz, IQM

09:25—09:35

Building a strong Quantum Industry

  • Johannes Verst, Quantum Business Network

09:35—10:20

Introducing SMEs and Start-ups to Quantum

  • Damian Boeselager, Member of the European Parliament
  • Dr Jan Goetz, IQM
  • Dr Andrew Horsley, Quantum Brilliance
  • Dr Alexander Regnat, kiutra
  • Johannes Verst, Quantum Business Network
  • Dr Philip Zupancic, Accenture

10:20—10:40

Educational models for teaching QC to applied science students

  • Prof Dr Ulrich Margull, Technische Hochschule Ingolstadt, Faculty of Computer Science

10:40—10:50

The Quantum Education Landscape in Europe and Germany

  • Ingolf Wittmann, Fraunhofer IAF & Bitkom HPC&QC Chair

10:50—11:30

Quantum Education – Training the Quantum Workforce

  • Prof Dr Bettina Just, THM University of Applied Sciences
  • Prof Dr Rainer Müller, Braunschweig Technical University
  • Clara Neumayer, Fraunhofer Academy
  • Manfred Rieck, DB Systel
  • Jan Wender, Atos
  • Alexandra Großeholz, Bitkom

11:30—11:50

The Atos Quantum Programme: A QPU in 2023?

  • Jan Wender, Atos

11:50—12:30

Quantum Technologies in Defense & Security

  • Dr Thierry Botter, Airbus
  • Prof Dr Gabi Dreo Rodosek, University of the German Federal Armed Forces
  • Dr Mark Mattingley-Scott, IBM & Bitkom HPC&QC Board
  • Kathy Nickelsen, SVA System Vertrieb Alexander

12:30—13:00

Discover the virtual experience of Quantum Summit

13:00—13:10

The French Quantum strategy : an ecosystem approach

  • Thomas Courbe, French Ministry for the Economy, Finance and the Recovery

13:10—13:30

Quantum and Optimization in Business – Applied Technology in Manufacturing and Telecommunications

  • Dr Oliver Holschke, Telekom Innovation Laboratories
  • Georg Houben, Fujitsu

13:30—14:20

Don't forget the users!

  • Claudia Pohlink, Telekom Innovation Laboratories
  • Dimitri van Esch, ABN AMRO
  • Detlef Wolf, Roche
  • Felix Schiessl, Accenture

14:20—14:30

The End: Closing Remarks

09:00—09:10

Spacer | Stage II - 09:00

09:10—09:30

Explaining Post-Quantum Cryptography with Cartoons

  • Klaus Schmeh, cryptovision

09:30—09:50

Post-Quantum Cryptography for the Internet of Things

  • Dr Rachid El Bansarkhani, QuantiCor Security

09:50—10:10

Entangled photons for quantum based cyber security

  • Dr Kevin Füchsel, Quantum Optics Jena

10:10—10:30

State-of-the-art of making communication quantum-secure

  • Dr Marc Geitz, Telekom Innovation Laboratories

10:30—10:50

The Quantum Threat – When Should We Act and What Should We Do?

  • Duncan Jones, Cambridge Quantum Computing

10:50—11:00

Break

11:00—11:20

Quantum Technology Competence Center (QTZ) at Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt

  • Dr Nicolas Spethmann, Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt (PTB)

11:20—11:40

Future of quantum technology in industrial process engineering

  • Dr Mohammad Sadegh Ebrahimi, Endress+Hauser

11:40—12:00

Supporting the development of new computing technologies with quantum metrology

  • Dr Mathieu Munsch, QNAMI

12:00—12:20

Quantum Technology for Industrial Particle Sensing

  • Dr Michael Förtsch, Q.ANT
  • Maik Gränitz, SICK

12:20—12:30

Break

12:30—13:00

Discover the virtual experience of Quantum Summit

13:00—13:20

Ctrl + N: Can we shortcut innovation?

  • Natalie Kilber, Nabla Co – A Natalie Kilber Advisory

13:20—13:40

Opportunities for Quantum Computing in Finance

  • Dr Samuel Mugel, Multiverse Computing

13:40—14:00

Which applications will profit from a quantum computer?

  • Dr Michael Marthaler, HQS Quantum Simulations

14:00—14:35

Spacer | Stage II - 14:00

09:00—09:35

Spacer | Workshops - 09:00

09:30—10:30

Real Quantum Computing Insights

  • Tom Ewen, Fraunhofer ITWM
  • Dr Cristian Grozea, Fraunhofer FOKUS
  • Dr Nico Piatkowski, Fraunhofer IAIS
  • Dr-Ing Nikolay Tcholtchev, Fraunhofer FOKUS
  • Dr Hannah Venzl, Fraunhofer Competence Network Quantum Computing
  • Jürgen Winkler, Fraunhofer FOKUS

10:30—14:40

Spacer | Workshops - 10:30

 
09:00—09:05

Welcome day 2

Stage Alice

09:05—09:25

IQM’s Fast Lane to Quantum Advantage

  • Dr Jan Goetz, IQM

Stage Alice

09:10—09:30

Explaining Post-Quantum Cryptography with Cartoons

  • Klaus Schmeh, cryptovision

Stage Bob

09:25—09:35

Building a strong Quantum Industry

  • Johannes Verst, Quantum Business Network

Stage Alice

09:30—09:50

Post-Quantum Cryptography for the Internet of Things

  • Dr Rachid El Bansarkhani, QuantiCor Security

Stage Bob

09:30—10:30

Real Quantum Computing Insights

  • Tom Ewen, Fraunhofer ITWM
  • Dr Cristian Grozea, Fraunhofer FOKUS
  • Dr Nico Piatkowski, Fraunhofer IAIS
  • Dr-Ing Nikolay Tcholtchev, Fraunhofer FOKUS
  • Dr Hannah Venzl, Fraunhofer Competence Network Quantum Computing
  • Jürgen Winkler, Fraunhofer FOKUS

Workshops

09:35—10:20

Introducing SMEs and Start-ups to Quantum

  • Damian Boeselager, Member of the European Parliament
  • Dr Jan Goetz, IQM
  • Dr Andrew Horsley, Quantum Brilliance
  • Dr Alexander Regnat, kiutra
  • Johannes Verst, Quantum Business Network

Moderation:

  • Dr Philip Zupancic, Accenture

Stage Alice

09:50—10:10

Entangled photons for quantum based cyber security

  • Dr Kevin Füchsel, Quantum Optics Jena

Stage Bob

10:10—10:30

State-of-the-art of making communication quantum-secure

  • Dr Marc Geitz, Telekom Innovation Laboratories

Stage Bob

10:20—10:40

Educational models for teaching QC to applied science students

  • Prof Dr Ulrich Margull, Technische Hochschule Ingolstadt, Faculty of Computer Science

Stage Alice

10:30—10:50

The Quantum Threat – When Should We Act and What Should We Do?

  • Duncan Jones, Cambridge Quantum Computing

Stage Bob

10:40—10:50

The Quantum Education Landscape in Europe and Germany

  • Ingolf Wittmann, Fraunhofer IAF & Bitkom HPC&QC Chair

Stage Alice

10:50—11:30

Quantum Education – Training the Quantum Workforce

  • Prof Dr Bettina Just, THM University of Applied Sciences
  • Prof Dr Rainer Müller, Braunschweig Technical University
  • Clara Neumayer, Fraunhofer Academy
  • Manfred Rieck, DB Systel
  • Jan Wender, Atos

Moderation:

  • Alexandra Großeholz, Bitkom

Stage Alice

10:50—11:00

Break

Stage Bob

11:00—11:20

Quantum Technology Competence Center (QTZ) at Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt

  • Dr Nicolas Spethmann, Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt (PTB)

Stage Bob

11:20—11:40

Future of quantum technology in industrial process engineering

  • Dr Mohammad Sadegh Ebrahimi, Endress+Hauser

Stage Bob

11:30—11:50

The Atos Quantum Programme: A QPU in 2023?

  • Jan Wender, Atos

Stage Alice

11:40—12:00

Supporting the development of new computing technologies with quantum metrology

  • Dr Mathieu Munsch, QNAMI

Stage Bob

11:50—12:30

Quantum Technologies in Defense & Security

  • Dr Thierry Botter, Airbus
  • Prof Dr Gabi Dreo Rodosek, University of the German Federal Armed Forces
  • Dr Mark Mattingley-Scott, IBM & Bitkom HPC&QC Board

Moderation:

  • Kathy Nickelsen, SVA System Vertrieb Alexander

Stage Alice

12:00—12:20

Quantum Technology for Industrial Particle Sensing

  • Dr Michael Förtsch, Q.ANT
  • Maik Gränitz, SICK

Stage Bob

12:20—12:30

Break

Stage Bob

12:30—13:00

Discover the virtual experience of Quantum Summit

Stage Alice

12:30—13:00

Discover the virtual experience of Quantum Summit

Stage Bob

13:00—13:10

The French Quantum strategy : an ecosystem approach

  • Thomas Courbe, French Ministry for the Economy, Finance and the Recovery

Stage Alice

13:00—13:20

Ctrl + N: Can we shortcut innovation?

  • Natalie Kilber, Nabla Co – A Natalie Kilber Advisory

Stage Bob

13:10—13:30

Quantum and Optimization in Business – Applied Technology in Manufacturing and Telecommunications

  • Dr Oliver Holschke, Telekom Innovation Laboratories
  • Georg Houben, Fujitsu

Stage Alice

13:20—13:40

Opportunities for Quantum Computing in Finance

  • Dr Samuel Mugel, Multiverse Computing

Stage Bob

13:30—14:20

Don't forget the users!

  • Claudia Pohlink, Telekom Innovation Laboratories
  • Dimitri van Esch, ABN AMRO
  • Detlef Wolf, Roche

Moderation:

  • Felix Schiessl, Accenture

Stage Alice

13:40—14:00

Which applications will profit from a quantum computer?

  • Dr Michael Marthaler, HQS Quantum Simulations

Stage Bob

14:20—14:30

The End: Closing Remarks

Stage Alice

 

 

 

Our Premium Partners

 

 

Get your personal update

If you want to stay in the know, sign in to our newsletter now! You will receive the latest news on top speakers, programme highlights, networking opportunities and much more from the Quantum Summit 2021.